Privacy Policy2018-11-28T07:17:26+00:00
[vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1533824464859{border-bottom-width: 1px !important;padding-top: 0px !important;padding-right: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;border-bottom-color: #dddddd !important;border-bottom-style: solid !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1533824583944{margin-top: 0px !important;margin-right: 0px !important;margin-bottom: 0px !important;margin-left: 0px !important;border-top-width: 0px !important;border-right-width: 0px !important;border-bottom-width: 0px !important;border-left-width: 0px !important;padding-top: 0px !important;padding-right: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;}”]
Regency Funding Pty. Ltd[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]
[vc_row el_id=”qualify” css=”.vc_custom_1506107978327{margin-top: 0px !important;margin-right: 0px !important;margin-bottom: 0px !important;margin-left: 0px !important;border-top-width: 0px !important;border-right-width: 0px !important;border-bottom-width: 0px !important;border-left-width: 0px !important;padding-top: 30px !important;padding-right: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1542234770752{margin-top: 0px !important;margin-right: 0px !important;margin-bottom: 0px !important;margin-left: 0px !important;border-top-width: 0px !important;border-right-width: 0px !important;border-bottom-width: 0px !important;border-left-width: 0px !important;padding-top: 0px !important;padding-right: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 0px !important;padding-left: 0px !important;}”]

Quinn Emanuel’s Privacy Policy for the Shine Shareholders Class Action

We are required and committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy provides information regarding how Quinn Emanuel will collect, share and use information that is provided by you on this Website, in respect of your potential claim against one, or more of the defendants listed above.

If you do not want Quinn Emanuel to use any information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with that information, including on this website.

What information do we collect on this website, and how is it collected?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your registration. This includes information that you input into the various forms and fields available on the website.

The information that we collect on this website may include your full name, address and contact details.

How do we store your information?

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, and keep it in storage facilities (both electronic and hard copy) that we own and operate and/or that are owned and operated by our third-party service providers.

We use a number of online, electronic and physical security measures and processes to assist us in protecting your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information in connection with the Shine Shareholders Class Action.

We may also use your information for administrative purposes (e.g. to maintain and update our internal records, develop our relationship with you and/or fulfilling our legal and professional obligations); for compliance purposes (that is, to disclose information that we are compelled by law to disclose); and/or for communication purposes (i.e. to communicate with and update you about our services and the Shine Shareholders Class Action and maintain our relationship with you on an ongoing basis).

When do we share your information?

We may disclose your information when required by law to do so.

If you have registered your interest in the Shine Class Action, or are a client of Regency, we may also share your information with our third party service providers as well as other third parties, including but not limited to:

  1. other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on Regency’s behalf;
  2. the solicitors;
  3. barristers or any other experts engaged to provide you with services which Regency  have agreed to fund;
  4. the Court;
  5. adverse parties to the Shine Class Action (and their representatives); and
  6. anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

By providing information to us on this website, you authorise us to disclose such information where necessary to others in furtherance of the Shine Shareholders Class Action.

How you can access or correct your personal information?

In order for us to comply with our legal and professional obligations, and to provide you with appropriate legal services, it is important that you provide us with accurate, complete and up to date information.

If any of the details that you provide to us on this website are incomplete, inaccurate or change, please inform us as soon as possible by contacting us on the details below.

Third party websites

The Shine Shareholders Class Action website may contain links to other websites (such as media articles) that are not controlled or operated by Quinn Emanuel.

You should review and consider the privacy policies of those websites prior to use and be aware that Quinn Emanuel does not accept responsibility for any use of information about you obtained by those websites.

Notification of data breaches

We will notify you of any data breaches involving your personal information that are likely to result in serious harm to you (unless exceptions apply under the law which may mean notification is not required for certain breaches).

How you can contact us and/or make a privacy complaint?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we collect, store and/or use your personal information, or would like to provide us with a written complaint, please contact us at: meaganbertolatti@quinnemanuel.com

You may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator if you are concerned about the way that we handle your personal information. This may include the Australian Information Commissioner.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” css=”.vc_custom_1506108106600{margin-top: 0px !important;margin-bottom: 0px !important;padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_raw_js]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[/vc_raw_js][/vc_column][/vc_row]
[vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” content_placement=”middle” css=”.vc_custom_1490903985592{background-color: #1f252d !important;}” el_class=”color-white center” el_id=”onboarding-footer”][vc_column el_class=”center”][vc_column_text el_class=”color-white”]© 2017 – ShineShareAction.com.au | Privacy Policy | Regency Funding Pty. Ltd.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]